Botanical Name: Alpha Terpinyl Acetate.
Terpinyl Acetate is obtained by Cajeput or pine needle; it is an ester derivative of isomeric terpineol which is also extract by distillation of crude pine oil. It is widely used in personal care and home care products. It has a stable property which is difficult to change color. It is widely used as aromatic product and it is also used in artificial essential oil such as Lavender and Lemon. Continue reading
It is obtained from varieties of thyme species such as Thymus vulagris and thymus zygis.
It is main monotrene phenol of thyme oil. Continue reading
Botanical Name: Pinus Palustris.
Turpentine oil is made from the resin of certain pine trees. It is used as medicine. It is derived from Turpentine.The crude turpentine is Steam distilled into commercial turpentine, turpentine Oil. It is used as the starting material to manufacture a variety of other products, including pine oil. Continue reading
It is an expectorant; basically it is used in the treatment of chronic bronchitis and acute. It is formulated with antitussive as a combined preparation. It is slightly soluble in water, ether and chloroform and very soluble in boiling alcohol. It is widely used in pharmaceutical products and cough syrup. Continue reading
Botanical Name: Pinus.
It is naturally occurring mono terpene alcohol extracted from pine tree, which has been isolated from many of sources like Pine, Petitgrain oil and Cajeput Oil. It is widely used as flavoring agent, spices, personal care products and synthetic detergents. Terpineol is highly soluble in ether and alcohol but slightly soluble in water. Continue reading
It is obtained from needles, twigs and cones of evergreen pine species by method of steam distillation. Pine oil has many uses in aromatherapy. Pine oil is naturally deodorizing and anti bacterial. It is widely used in an antiseptic, massage oil and disinfectant. Continue reading
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Camphor oil is obtained from the chipped wood and roots of the tree. The tree is long up to 40-45 meters. The tree is inhabitant to Formosa (Taiwan), China and Japan and can frequently breed very old. Camphor oil was conventionally used in Middle Eastern, and medieval European for making food, to flavor sweets and other dishes. Continue reading
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum Camphora.
Camphor Powder is a waxy, flammable, white or transparent solid that has a strong aroma, It is found in the large evergreen tree of camphor laurel which found in Asia. Basically it is used for pharmaceutical products. Main components of this product are Borneol, Terpene, Alcohol, Pinene and Camphene. Camphor Powder also extracted synthetically from turpentine oil. Because of its scent it is also used as an ingredient in cooking and flavoring. Continue reading
It is one of the most abundant aroma constituents of lap sang souchong tea. It is majorly used in many flavor compositions, such as lemon nutmeg, berry, lime, orange etc. It is originates in the pine smoke which is used to dry the tea. Alpha-terpineol has strong solubility and low toxic features. Continue reading