Sesame oil is an edible vegetable oil obtained from sesame seed. It is scientifically known as Sesamum indicum and belongs to Pedaliaceae family.
Sesame seed oil is obtained by cold pressing method.
Sesame oil is yellow in colour and has nutty aroma and taste.
Its main constituents are fatty acids such as linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid and other in fewer amounts.
• Sesame oil is used in the treatment of several chronic disease processes, including hepatitis, diabetes and migraines.
• It has antibacterial properties, used for common skin pathogens as it kills strep and other common cold bacteria, common skin fungi such as athlete’s foot fungus as well as naturally antiviral.
• It prevents growth of malignant melanum which causes cancer.
• Owing to its antioxidant property, it neutralizes oxygen radicals in the tissues beneath the skin.
• It maintains good cholesterol and lower bad cholesterol.
• It provides nourishment to cells in small intestine and the colon.
• It is used to massage hairs of children.
• It provides relief in psoriasis and dry skin ailments.
• It reduces itching in sunburns and reduces swelling.
• It controls vaginal yeast infections.
• It tightens facial skin and control usual enlargement of pores as skin ages.
• It protects babies from rashes if applied, Basically in the diaper area.
• It is also used as massage oil.
• It is used as a solvent in injected drugs or intravenous drips
• It is used in cosmetics as a carrier oil as it supple and nourishes skin.
• It is used as cooking oil for its flavour.
• It is useful for oral health as it lower levels of dental plaque and protection against certain streptococcus mutants and boost in dental health.
Safety and Precaution:
It lowers blood pressure and thins blood so combining could be potentially harmful.
A.G.Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (Noida) is manufacturer,supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-
• Sesame Seed Oil Suppliers
• Sesame Seed Oil Manufacturers
• Sesame Seed Oil Wholesaler
• Sesame Seed Oil Exporters
• 100% Pure Sesame Seed Oil