Botanical Name: AlpinaOfficinalis.
Galangal oil also known as false ginger ,It has therapeutic benefit as it is used to kill cancer cells and boost the cancer-fighting capacity of healthy cells. This essential oil is used as flavouring agent for food, particularly in spice and meat products and liquors. It is added into skin care products such as soaps and lotions due to its antibacterial and anti-fungal activity. Occasionally used in perfumery work.
Galangal Oil is extracted from the crushed roots by the method of steam distillation.
It blends well with Black Pepper, Cajaput, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Clove and Chamomile Oil.
Itis a pale yellow to Light brown liquid and has camphoraceous aroma.
• Galangal oil has its medicinal uses.
• Galangal has been known to improve blood circulation, especially in the hands and feet, thereby improving oxygen supply and nutrient supply to these parts.
• It can also aid respiratory problems like congestion and helps regulate breathing rate.
• It is not much used in aromatherapy and its aromatherapy properties are not much reported.
• It is widely used as a medicine in indigenous system of treatment.
• It is also helpful in curing cancer.
Safety & Precaution:
• Galangal can have side-effects such as heartburn and bloody stool.
• Pregnant or breastfeeding women should consult their doctors before taking Galangal essential oil.
A.G.Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (Noida) is manufacturer,supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-
• Galangal Oil Suppliers
• Galangal Oil Manufacturers
• Galangal Oil Wholesaler
• Galangal Oil Exporters
• 100% Pure Galangal Oil