Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Camphor oil is obtained from the chipped wood and roots of the tree. The tree is long up to 40-45 meters. The tree is inhabitant to Formosa (Taiwan), China and Japan and can frequently breed very old. Camphor oil was conventionally used in Middle Eastern, and medieval European for making food, to flavor sweets and other dishes.
Camphor oil is obtained by the method of steam distillation and rectified under vacuum filter from the roots and bark of the tree.
Camphor oil blends well with most of essential oils like chamomile oil, lavender oil, basil oil, cajeput oil, Melissa oil.
Camphor oil is yellow and brown in color and has fresh and clear aroma.
• Camphor oil is good for spots, pimple, arthritis, aches and pains, sprains, rheumatism, bronchitis, coughs, colds, fever, flu and communicable diseases.
• It is very useful to control low blood pressure.
• Camphor oil is also used in cosmetic industry. It can be use to make face creams, body lotion and scrubs.
• Camphor oil can be further use to drinking water to purify it, mainly during summer and in rainy seasons when there is an elevated chance of water becoming dirty.
Safety & Precautions:
• Camphor oil is controlling oil and should be used with care. It is not actually used in aromatherapy as it is convulsing and neurotoxin.
• Camphor oil is harmful for pregnant women.
A.G.Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (Noida) is manufacturer,supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-
• Camphor Oil Suppliers
• Camphor Oil Manufacturers
• Camphor Oil Wholesaler
• Camphor Oil Exporters
• 100% Pure Camphor Oil