Cocoa Butter is extracted from cocoa beans of Theobroma Cacao plant. Strong flavored cocoa butter can be used in dark chocolates, but because of large demands for milk chocolates, strong butter is deodorized to create white butter.
Cocoa butter deodorized is extracted from cocoa beans and then deodorizing of cocoa butter is carried out by steam injected into the melted cocoa butter for removal of volatile components which contribute in its odor. Extracted product is treated with diatomaceous earth which removes its color agents by filtration process to create white cocoa butter deodorizing.
Cocoa butter deodorized is composed of fatty acid such as glycerides of stearic acids, Palmitic, oleic and small proportion of linoleic acid.
Cocoa butter deodorized is white in color with having slightly to odorless. It is solid at room temperature.
- It is used in milk chocolates.
- It is ideal for beauty, bath and skin care products such as bar soaps, body lotions and creams, moisturizers, body butter, lip balms , body balms etc.
- It also delays ageing by preventing wrinkles, acne, and regeneration of cells.
- It improves skin elasticity and restores skin flexibility.
- It is emollient in nature so it helps in smoothening of skin.