Botanical Name Cannabis sativa
Hemp is grown in temperate zones and is cultivated annually and it grows up to height of 5 mt, and it grows best in sandy loam soil with good drainage. Hemp is grown for fiber or its seeds, crops cultivated for fiber are densely sowed and hemp seed for oil are planted further apart. Leaves are compound & flowers are small & greenish yellow. Maximum quality & yield are obtained by harvesting soon after plant reaches maturity. Hemp seeds can be eaten raw made into hemp milk, used in baking. Fresh leaves can be consumed in salads. India is one of the leading producers of Hemp fiber.
Hemp oil is obtained by cold pressing Hemp seed or whole plant.
Hemp oil is dark to clear light green in color with nutty flavor. Darker the color, grassier the flavor. Refined Hemp seed oil is clear & colorless, lacking natural vitamins & antioxidants.
• It is used in soaps.
• It is used in paints & lubricants.
• It is used in body care products like creams, lotions, shampoos etc.
• It can be rubbed directly on to skin to treat cracked, dry skin.
• It is blended into body oils, body creams, & other personal care products.
• Hemp oil is used in cooking though not suitable for High heat cooking.
• It is perfect salad oil.
Safety & Precautions:-
• Avoid using Hemp oil for frying because high heat breaks polyunsaturated fats into harmful per oxides.
• Its high intake might cause problems like diarrhoea or abdominal cramping.
• Hemp oil contains high level of THC, which can cause Hallucinations or high anxiety.
A.G.Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (Noida) is manufacturer,supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-
• Hemp Seed Oil Suppliers
• Hemp Seed Oil Manufacturers
• Hemp Seed Oil Wholesaler
• Hemp Seed Oil Exporters
• 100% Pure Hemp Seed Oil